Gebbie v. Gertz Division of Allied Stores of New York, Inc.
[…] In a false arrest case, the defendant has the burden of proving legal justification as an affirmative defense. On the other hand, the elements of the tort of malicious prosecution to be proved by plaintiff are: (1) the commencement or continuation of a criminal proceeding by the defendant against the plaintiff, (2) the termination of the proceeding in favor of the accused, (3) the absence of probable cause for the criminal proceeding and (4) actual malice.

The privilege asserted by the plaintiff herein is contained in CPL 160.50 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
“1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of this section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his attorney determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall enter an order, which shall immediately be served by the clerk of the court upon the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and upon the heads of all police departments and other law enforcement agencies having copies thereof, directing that * * *
“(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates *170and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency”.

In Maxie v GimbelBros. (102 Misc 2d 296), an action was brought to recover damages on a claim of false imprisonment and malicious prosecution.