Gearhart Industries, Inc. v. Grayfox Operating Co.
[…] ATTORNEY FEES

A separate hearing was held on September 24, 1990, to determine attorney fees. The trial court awarded Defendant attorney fees and costs, finding that "... a petition to vacate a judgment is an independent action and relates back to the original action. In this case, the original action determines whether or not the fee was allowable". The issue for our determination is whether the trial court properly allowed Defendant attorney fees pursuant to its order dismissing Petition to Vacate, and whether the Petition to Vacate related back to the original action.

12 O.S. § 936 provides that the prevailing party in a civil action to recover under a contract for the sale of goods or for labor and services "shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court... ." (Emphasis added.) Here, Defendant prevailed at trial on a contract for goods, labor and services and is entitled to a reasonable attorney fee.