Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] Furthermore, the order itself stated that “publication of Exhibit 20 by Almy in violation of [the protective order] constitutes criminal contempt.” In light of the above, it is clear that Almy was held in indirect criminal contempt based on his prior actions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2011) (“Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt....”).

Because Almy was held in indirect criminal contempt, the trial court was required to follow the procedures set out in section 5A-15, which it failed to do. The trial court did not provide Almy with “an order directing [him] to appear before a judge at a reasonable time specified in the order and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) (2011). The only communication between the trial court and Almy after GE’s motion and before the hearing was an email setting a date for the hearing.