Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] Stat. §§ 75-16.1(1), 66-154(d), and ID-45; it also awarded attorneys’ fees on Zee’s counterclaims pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-16.1(2) and 6-21.5. Zee does not argue that the trial court erred by awarding fees to *243GE based on GE’s claims; rather, it argues that the court erred by awarding fees based on Zee’s counterclaims and that the total attorneys’ fees amount was unreasonable. We hold that the court did not err by awarding fees on Zee’s counterclaims, but we remand to the trial court for a redetermination of the reasonableness of the total fee award.

Under section 75-16.1(2), a trial court may award attorneys’ fees to a defending party where “the party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2) (2011). Section 6-21.5 requires a finding that there was “a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2011).