Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] Furthermore, the order itself stated that “publication of Exhibit 20 by Almy in violation of [the protective order] constitutes criminal contempt.” In light of the above, it is clear that Almy was held in indirect criminal contempt based on his prior actions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2011) (“Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt....”).

Because Almy was held in indirect criminal contempt, the trial court was required to follow the procedures set out in section 5A-15, which it failed to do.