Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] We affirm the trial court’s conclusions as to both.

Joint and several liability is allowed when (1) defendants have acted in concert to commit a wrong that caused an injury; or (2) defendants, even without acting in concert, have committed separate wrongs that still produced an indivisible injury. Bost v. Metcalfe, 219 N.C. 607, 610, 14 S.E.2d 648, 651 (1941). Concerted action is when “two or more persons unite or intentionally act in concert in committing a wrongful act, or participate therein with common intent.” Garrett v. Garrett, 228 N.C. 530, 531, 46 S.E.2d 302, 302 (1948). Section 75-1.1 makes unlawful “unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affécting commerce[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (2011).6 Employees have been found hable for committing *236unfair or deceptive acts when their actions involved egregious activities outside the scope of employment and would otherwise violate section 75-1.1. See Songwooyarn Trading Co., Ltd. v.