Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Criminal contempt is further categorized as either direct or indirect criminal contempt. Criminal contempt is direct when the act: (1) is committed within the sight or hearing of the presiding judge, (2) is committed in or near the room where proceedings are being held before the judge, or (3) is likely to interfere with matters before the court. Id. at 435-36, 329 S.E.2d at 373; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a) (2011). “Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 5A-15.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2011). Because criminal contempt is a crime, constitutional safeguards are triggered and proper procedure must be followed.