Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] Id. at 435-36, 329 S.E.2d at 373; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a) (2011). “Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 5A-15.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b) (2011). Because criminal contempt is a crime, constitutional safeguards are triggered and proper procedure must be followed. Watson, 187 N.C. App. at 61, 652 S.E.2d at 315. The procedural requirements of section 5A-15 include, inter alia, (1) the trial court giving notice to the accused in the form of “an order directing the person to appear before a judge at a reasonable time specified in the order and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court”; and (2) establishing facts “beyond a reasonable doubt” that support a judgment of guilt. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a), (f) (2011).

GE tries to dispute that Almy was held in criminal contempt. It argues that the trial court did not avail itself of N.C. Gen.