Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] We hold that the court did not err by awarding fees on Zee’s counterclaims, but we remand to the trial court for a redetermination of the reasonableness of the total fee award.

Under section 75-16.1(2), a trial court may award attorneys’ fees to a defending party where “the party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2) (2011). Section 6-21.5 requires a finding that there was “a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2011). Zee argues that its counterclaims were not “frivolous and malicious” and contained justiciable issues of law, and therefore the court could not meet the requirements of awarding fees under these statutes.

Zee cites Free Spirit Aviation, Inc. v.