Ge Betz, Inc. v. Conrad
[…] See Byrd’s, 142 N.C. App. at 376, 542 S.E.2d at 692; Sunbelt, 174 N.C. App. at 58, 620 S.E.2d at 229; Drouillard, 108 N.C. App. at 173, 423 S.E.2d at 327. The trial court was therefore correct in holding that the information submitted by GE constituted trade secrets as defined in North Carolina.

Additionally, individual defendants contend that GE’s transmission of information to Lukowski after they determined he may be likely to leave for another company invalidates the argument that such information was a trade secret, because GE failed to maintain its secrecy. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(3)(b) (2011) (a trade secret must be “the subject *235of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy”). This contention is unpersuasive, as Lukowski was still bound by the confidentiality terms of his employment agreement and GE could not practically employ Lukowski without giving him access to trade secret information.