117 F.R.D. 495 | E.D.N.Y | 1987
[…] While past caselaw on the whole supported this view, see People v. Abbamonte, 43 N.Y.2d 74, 84, 400 N.Y.S.2d 766, 371 N.E.2d 485 (1977); see also People v. Vera, 47 N.Y.2d 825, 418 N.Y.S.2d 575, 392 N.E.2d 562 (1979); cf. People v. Lieberman, 79 A.D.2d 175, 436 N.Y.S.2d 12 (1st Dept.1981), the 1984 addition of Subsection "g” to C.P.L. § 40.20 makes such a conclusion less certain.
C.P.L. § 40.20(g) permits a New York State prosecution for "a consummated result offense ... which occurred in [New York where] the offense was the result of a conspiracy, facilitation or solicitation prosecuted in another state.” Plaintiff argues that a New York State prosecution of Sandler is barred notwithstanding this amendment, for if the legislature had intended to discard the fundamental holding of People v.