Gazzier v. Columba Transport Co.
[…] | ^Accordingly, subjecting the defendants to the personal jurisdiction of a Louisiana court does not offend our notions of fair play. The trial court was clearly wrong in maintaining the defendants’ exception of lack of personal jurisdiction.

Venue

The trial court found that none of the general venue requirements of the Louisiana Civil Code had been met in this case and maintained the defendants’ exception of improper venue. However, La.Code Civ.Proc. Ann. art. 42(5) (West Supp.1996) provides that an action against a foreign corporation not licensed to do business in the state shall be brought “in the parish where the process may be, and subsequently is, served on the defendant.” Clearly, the defendants are foreign corporations not licensed to do business in Louisiana and process has been served on their designated agent for service of process in Orleans Parish. Accordingly, venue is proper in the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans.