Gaynor Electric Co. v. Hollander
[…] Mr. Fitzgerald called out the letters of the categories from the counterclaim that he deemed were claims for incidental damages, and noted that categories F (loss of sales) and G (loss of good will) were claims for consequential damages. The colloquy continued:

“The Court: F and G have nothing to do with incidental damages?
“Mr. Fitzgerald: No. Nor was . . . there any proof or claim at trial as opposed to in the counterclaim.”

General Statutes § 42a-2-715 provides: “(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.

“(2) Consequential damages resulting from seller’s breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”