Gaylan v. Dave Towell Cadillac, Inc.
[…] On August 14, 1983, defendant advertised the Fleetwood automobile for sale in the Akron Beacon Journal at $20,450. Plaintiff knew the advertised sale price- before the purchase.

Plaintiff seeks triple damages for the difference between the Fleetwood sales price and the advertised price, and his attorney fees, pursuant to the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act contained in R.C. Chapter 1345 and the regulations thereunder.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The parties agreed that R.C. 1345.02 and Ohio Adm. Code 109:4-3-16 were applicable.

R.C. 1345.02(A) provides in part as follows:

“No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. * * *”

Plaintiff contends that the following subsections in Ohio Adm. Code 109:4-3-16 were violated:

“(B) It shall be a deceptive and unfair act or practice for a dealer, in connection with the advertisement or sale of a motor vehicle, to:
* *