Gay v. Richmond
[…] So ordered.

Buglio’s argument that she acquired by a contract made with Gay an adverse interest sufficient to give her standing as a legatee to argue that her mother was the “sister in law” named in the will depends on her mother’s claim of ambiguity in the will and therefore fails. See Old Colony Trust Co. v. Bailey, 202 Mass. 283, 290 (1909). Her other arguments in support of standing, other than her claim of standing to challenge the appointment of the executrix discussed below, are without merit and require no discussion.

General Laws c. 205, § 4, as amended by St. 1941, c. 45, § 1, in pertinent part reads: “An executor shall be exempt from giving a surety on his bond if the testator has ordered or requested such exemption or that no *338bond be required . . . but not until all creditors of the estate . . . have been notified and have had opportunity to show cause against the same. The probate court may, however, upon or after the granting of letters testamentary . . . require bond, with sufficient sureties, and failure to furnish the same within such time as the court orders shall constitute a declination of or a resignation from the trust.”

If Buglio has been paid her legacy during the pendency of these proceedings, she is no longer in a position to be heard.

The appellants are not without other rights if an executrix fails or is unable to bring an action to enforce a claim in favor of the estate.