Gavlick v. State
[…] The information below upon which Appellant was being sentenced alleged the commission of the racketeering offense between the dates of May 18, 1989 and May 2, 1996. The State argued that Appellant's qualifying offense was a burglary conviction. The obvious problem with using the burglary conviction as a habitual felony offender qualifying offense is that the burglary was committed on April 28, 1996 and the conviction for the burglary occurred on November 8, 1996. Section 775.084(1), Florida Statutes (1995), requires that in order to be a qualifying prior felony, "[t]he felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced was committed:... (b) within 5 years of the date of conviction of the defendant's last prior felony...."

Clearly, the qualifying felony must be a prior felony and the defendant must have been convicted of that prior felony within five years of the date of commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.