Plaintiff, Judge Michael H. Watson V. Magistrate Judge Deavers United States Environmental Protection Agency, et al.,
[…] Reg. 42, 466 (Aug. 9, 1993); Final Regulatory Determination on Four Large-Volume Wastes from the Combustion of Coal by Electric Utility Power Plants, 65 Fed. Reg. 32, 214 (May 22, 2000); USWAG, 901 F. 3d at 421-25. Subtitle D prohibits the disposal of solid waste in "open dumps, " 42 U. S. C. § 6945(a), and calls on the EPA to "promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities .. . shall be classified as open dumps, " id. § 6944(a). The RCRA instructs that whatever open-dump criteria the EPA sets must, if followed, "[a]t a minimum" ensure "no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility. " Id.
The EPA lacked the authority to enforce its coal-ash regulations, however, until Congress passed the Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation ("WIIN") Act, Pub. L. No. 114-322, 130 Stat. 1628 (2016).