838 F. Supp. 274 | M.D. La. | 1993
[…] Plaintiffs, an association of chiropractic clinics, seek to be admitted as preferred health care providers under the defendants' PPO. However, the defendants have refused to accept the plaintiffs as preferred providers under its plan. Plaintiffs originally filed this suit in the 19th Judicial District Court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge, Louisiana, seeking a writ of mandamus directing the defendants to list the plaintiffs as preferred providers. Plaintiffs contend that the defendants are required to accept the plaintiffs' application under La.R.S. 40:2202(5)(c) which provides:
No licensed provider, other than a hospital, who agrees to the terms and conditions of the preferred provider contract shall be denied the right to become a preferred provider to offer health services within the limits of his license.[2]
The defendants timely removed the suit to federal court citing 28 U.S.C. § 1331 as a basis for subject matter jurisdiction.