674 S.W.2d 953 | Ky. | 1984
[…] The time spent in federal custody under such concurrent sentencing shall count as time spent in state custody.
Movant relies on the rule announced in Brown v. Hoblitzell, Ky., 307 S.W.2d 739 (1956), that where existing statutes conflict and cannot be reconciled, the later statute controls. Thus, movant asserts that the trial judge erred when he stated that he was bound by KRS 533.060(2) to run the theft by deception sentence consecutively with the federal sentence.
We hold that the trial court may rim the state sentence concurrently or consecutively with the federal sentence because KRS 533.060(2) is not applicable to the facts in the present case. The conviction referred to in that section is the subsequent one, not the first. That section provides that when a person while on probation is “convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony, ... the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.” In the present case “that” felony would be the federal conviction, which the state court has no control over.
For purposes of revoking movant’s probation and sentencing movant, KRS 533.040(3) and 532.115 respectively, are controlling.