674 S.W.2d 953 | Ky. | 1984
[…] In October, 1979, movant was convicted by a federal court on the charge of robbery of a post office and was sentenced to twenty-five years’ imprisonment. The trial court, after learning of the federal court sentence, revoked movant’s probation and ordered that his three-year sentence be served consecutively with the federal sentence. The trial court stated that KRS 533.060(2) required that the sentences be served in that manner. The Court of Appeals affirmed the consecutive sentencing and we granted discretionary review of the issue.
We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.
KRS 533.060(2) reads as follows:
(2) When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional facility maintained by the bureau of corrections and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, such person shall*954 not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. (Emphasis added.)
Movant argues that KRS 532.115 is controlling in this situation rather than the above cited statute. KRS 532.115 states: