Gauze v. Horn
[…] The appellants’ first contention is predicated on the following statutory duties, which appellants contend appellee admittedly violated:

(a) KRS 189.330(6):

“The driver of a vehicle abortt to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles approaching on the highway.”

(b) KRS 189.440:

“No person shall start a vehicle that is stopped or' parked unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety.”

(c) KRS 189.300(2):

“The operator of any vehicle moving slowly upon a highway shall keep his vehicle as closely as practicable to the right-hand boundary of the highway, allowing more swiftly moving vehicles reasonably free passage to the left.”

The appellee testified that he looked both ways before starting his vehicle and before entering the highway and that there was no approaching traffic; and that after entering the highway, he was attempting to move into the right lane.