Gautschi v. Auto Body Discount Center, Inc.
[…] City of Manchester v. National Gypsum Co., 637 F. Supp. 646, 656 (D.R.I. 1986) (applying New Hampshire law).

The plaintiffs contend that RSA chapter 358-F salvages their assertion of a Consumer Protection Act violation. That chapter imposes a duty on the seller of an unsafe used vehicle to notify the customer in writing of any defects, RSA 358-F:2 (1984), and makes the failure to do so “an unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of RSA 358-A:2,” RSA 358-F:4 (1984) (emphasis added). Because this statute was enacted in 1977, see Laws 1977, 541:1, seven years after the Consumer Protection Act was adopted, see Laws 1970, 19:1, we presume that the legislature was aware of the two-year exemption in RSA chapter 358-A. Barksdale v.