Gautschi v. Auto Body Discount Center, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Purity Supreme, Inc. v. Attorney General, 407 N.E.2d 297, 306-07 (Mass. 1980).

We see no reason on these facts to expand the definition of an unfair or deceptive act or practice to encompass representations made long after the true deceptive act or practice itself occurred. The plaintiffs’ writ clearly establishes that the wrongful conduct at issue occurred either at the time of sale or at the time of the 1987 repair of the vehicle; no other wrongful acts relating to the car’s condition are alleged. Although RSA 358-A:3, IV-a permits “the introduction of evidence of unfair trade practices and deceptive acts prior to the 2 year period in any action under this chapter,” it does not purport to transform later representations into violations of the Consumer Protection Act.