Gautreaux v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] Prudential appealed the judgment asserting that the trial court erred in denying the motion to compel arbitration in light of Gautreaux’s express agreement to arbitrate contained in the Form U-4.

DISCUSSION

At issue in this appeal is whether arbitration of Gautreaux’s claim against Prudential should have been compelled by the trial court based on the arbitration clause found in the Form U-4. To decide this issue, we must first briefly review the relevant state and federal law pertaining to arbitration.

The Louisiana Binding Arbitration Law is set forth in LSA-R.S. 9:4201 through 4217. LSA-R.S. 9:4201 provides:

A provision in .any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract ... or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

Additionally, the trial court must grant a stay in any proceeding brought in violation of an arbitration agreement. See LSA-R.S. 9:4202; State, Through Division of Administration v. Algernon Blair, Inc., 415 So.2d 612, 613 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1982).

The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) is found at 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-14. Section 2 provides:

A written provision in ... a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

IsThe FAA also mandates a stay of the trial of any suit brought which is referable to arbitration, “until such arbitration has been had” and mandates that the court issue an order “directing the parties to proceed to arbitration.” 9 U.S.C. §§ 3,4.