Gausvik v. Abbey
[…] Co. v. Dep’t of Ecology, 96 Wn.2d 85, 91, 633 P.2d 1329 (1981). To apply for relief, each element of the cause of action must be susceptible of proof. Haslund v. City of Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 607, 619, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976). A plaintiff cannot maintain a negligence action, and the statute of limitations will not begin to run, until the plaintiff has suffered “actual and appreciable” damage. Haslund, 86 Wn.2d at 620. RCW 4.16.080(2) provides a three-year limitation period for personal injury actions. Actions for false imprisonment and false arrest have a two-year limitation period. RCW 4.16.100(1).

¶39 RCW 4.16.190 states in part: “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter, except for a penalty or forfeiture, ... be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . imprisoned on a criminal charge prior to sentencing, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.” In a deposition taken on October 15, 2002, Gausvik admitted that he knew he had experienced damage in December 1995. He stated that by May 1995, he believed that Abbey had wronged him by taking away his children.