Gaunt v. Payes
[…] He further testified that the Department of Personnel has no supervision over employees whose positions are exempt, but, nevertheless, he advised Mr. Edler that he might want to proceed with the separation procedure used upon abolition of a position covered by the Personnel Code. He stated that his recommendation was based upon the fact that section 17 of the Personnel Code (§ 63bll7) which provides: “Status of present employees. Employees holding positions in the State service herein shall continue under the following conditions: Employees who have been appointed as a result of having passed examinations in existing merit systems, and who have satisfactorily passed their probationary period, or who have been promoted in accordance with the rules thereunder, shall be continued without further examination, but shall be