Gauger v. Frankl
[…] General Statutes § 51-199a, entitled “Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act,'’ provides in relevant part: “(b) The Supreme Court may answer questions of law certified to it by ... a United States district court when requested by the certifying court, if there are involved in any proceeding before it questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court and as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state. . . .” See also Practice Book § 82-1 et seq.

General Statutes § 7-433c provides in relevant part: “Benefits for policemen or firemen disabled or dead as a result of hypertension or heart disease, (a) . . . [I]n the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 . . . .”

The nine municipal defendants in this case are the cities of Bridgeport, Danbury, New Haven, Milford, Stamford and Torrington and the towns of Fairfield, Southington and Trumbull.