Gauger v. Frankl
[…] Smith, 249 Conn. 265, 272-73, 752 A.2d 1023 (1999).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coelho v. ITT Hartford, 251 Conn. 106, 110, 752 A.2d 1063 (1999).

We begin our analysis with the text of the statute. Section 7-433c (a) provides in relevant part that “in the *711event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department . . . suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The act is codified in chapter 568 of the General Statutes. In order to answer the certified question we must interpret § 7-433c.

Section 7-433c was first enacted by the legislature in 1971. Public Acts 1971, No. 524 (P.A. 524).