23 Conn. App. 287 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] The court essentially found that Eannelli had waived his right to claim the case for a jury trial by participating in the trial without objection. There was also a dispute between the parties about whether Eannelli had paid the required fee within the statutory ten day period. This issue was never resolved at trial. On appeal, the plaintiff claims that Eannelli waived his right to a jury trial because of an alleged late payment. Because we conclude that Eannelli did not have a right to a jury trial in this case, we do not reach the issue of waiver.
General Statutes § 52-218 provides: “Upon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six.”
He also claims that Stamford Color Photo, Inc., is an indispensable party because the trial court ordered that its assets be transferred to an escrow account pending execution of judgment.