837 F. Supp. 2d 799 | N.D. Ill. | 2011
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b). The circumstances of fraud or mistake include the “identity of the person who made the misrepresentation, the time, place and content of the misrepresentation, and the method by which the misrepresentation was communicated to the plaintiff.” Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. Lease Resolution Corp., 128 F.3d 1074, 1078 (7th Cir.1997).

Count I: Credit Repair Organizations Act

Potestivo moves to dismiss Gaudie’s claim against it based on the federal Credit Repair Organizations Act (“CROA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1679, et seq. Under § 1679b, it is a violation for any “person” to “make any statement ... which is untrue or misleading ... with respect to any consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity to any person to whom the consumer has applied or is applying for an extension of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(l)(B)(ii). Gaudie alleges that Potestivo violated § 1679b by overstating the two appraisals at the center of this case, and then forwarding those false appraisals to Countrywide.