52 Conn. App. 274 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The judgment of May 11, 1998, ordering the named plaintiff to pay sanctions and attorney’s fees is also reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings to determine whether the named plaintiff should be found in contempt for violating the injunction and whether to impose sanctions for any such violation.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Zaccaro also paid an additional $30,000 to acquire the interest of the holder of options on the two properties.

The lis pendens was removed in a prior court proceeding.

General Statutes § 52-80 provides: “If the plaintiff, in any action returned to court and entered in the docket, does not, on or before the opening of the court on the second day thereof, appear by himself or attorney to prosecute such action, he shall be nonsuited, in which case the defendant, if he appears, shall recover costs from the plaintiff. The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown.”

A right of setoff may now be asserted in response to a complaint just as a counterclaim may be so pleaded. Practice Book § 10-54.