Gatlin Oil Company, Incorporated, a North Carolina Corporation v. United States of America Department of Transportation
[…] 33 CFR § 136.1(a)(1). The Plan authorizes the Coast Guard to predesignate an on-the-scene coordinator to coordinate and direct federal responses to an oil spill 40 CFR Pt. 300 App E § 3.3.1. The regulations designate this person as the Federal On-Scene Coordinator (FOSC or federal coordinator). 33 CFR § 136.5(b). The claimant bears the burden of providing all evidence deemed necessary by the Fund Director to support its claim. 33 CFR § 1.36.105.

The regulations, also stipulate the claimants’ entitlement to compensation for removal costs from the Fund. Section 136.205 provides:

The amount of compensation allowable is the total of uncompensated reasonable removal costs of actions taken that were determined by the FOSC to be consistent with the National Contingency Plan or were directed by the FOSC. Except in exceptional circumstances, removal activities for which costs ax-e being claimed must have been coordinated with the FOSC.

Sections 2702, 2712(a)(4) and 2713(e) of the Act and section 136.205 of the regulations indicate that the Fund is not a substitute for a tortfeasor.