Nos. 90-SC-193-DG, 90-SC-194-DG | Ky. | Aug 29, 1991
[…] Gatliff refused to comply with the rulings and the employees sued in federal district court for enforcement of the arbitration decision. In 1986, the U.S. District Court upheld the arbitrator. In 1987, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit upheld the judgment of the District Court.

Neither the Commission nor Gatliff make any claim that the employees made any false statement, misrepresentation or concealment of material information in applying for unemployment benefits in 1982.

K.R.S. 341.415(1) provides three conditions under which recoupment is permitted: 1) “Any condition for the receipt of such benefits was not fulfilled,” 2) Receiving benefits “while he was disqualified from receiving benefits,” or 3) “There has been a false statement, misrepresentation or concealment of material information.” A review of the record indicates that the employees did not receive benefits while any requirement for the receipt of benefits was not fulfilled.