Gates v. LaBelle's Distribution of Arizona, Inc.
[…] In summary, we conclude that Gates’ claim pertains to property damage allegedly caused by the fire, and thus is subject to the two year statute of limitations set forth in A.R.S. § 12-542. We affirm the trial court’s summary judgment as it pertains to all property damage other than the television set. Since appellees have conceded their liability for the damage to the television set, this case is remanded for a determination of the extent of that liability. Each party is to bear its own attorney’s fees on appeal.

MEYERSON, P.J., and GRANT, J., concur.

. The UCC provision, A.R.S. § 47-2725, states, in relevant part:

"A. An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued____”

Although in this particular action the four year UCC statute would be the one most favorable to a plaintiff, in many, if not most instances, because of the stringent accrual provisions of the UCC (see A.R.S. § 47-2725(B)), the tort limitations statute would be more favorable to a plaintiff.