Gates v. LaBelle's Distribution of Arizona, Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-681(3) defines “product liability action” as follows:

“ ‘Product liability action’ means any action brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product for damages for bodily injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, . construction, design, formula, installation, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, sale, use or consumption of any product, the failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use or misuse of the product or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use or consumption of any product.”

A.R.S. § 12-551 states:

“A product liability action as defined in § 12-681 shall be commenced and prosecuted within the period prescribed in A.R.S. § 12-542, ....”

A.R.S. § 12-542 establishes that applicable cases “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues____”

By its terms A.R.S. § 12-681 labels as a “product liability action,” any claim which is: (1) brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, (2) for damages for bodily injury, death, or property damage, (3) caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, etc.