Gates v. Gates
[…] The petition as amended shows that the defendant is a non-resident, and prays for service by publication. The record shows that service was perfected, and an order of the court to this effect was duly entered. It is apparent that the motion to dismiss was without merit; and the court did not err in overruling it.

2. The plaintiff in error filed a verified application to the trial court, praying for a stay of the proceeding under the provisions of the soldiers' and sailors' civil relief act of 1940, 50 U.S.C.A. § 521 (Cumulative annual part), as follows: "At any stage thereof *15 any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person in his behalf be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service." The application, in addition to reciting that the applicant was at the time actively engaged in the military service of the United States, stated that he was a colonel in the army air force, stationed at Morris Field, Charlotte, North Carolina, and that his ability at the time was materially