67 F.R.D. 621 | E.D.N.Y | 1975
[…] If it would operate to give adequate notice at minimum cost, plaintiff should be allowed to explore the possibility of using, at his own expense, those established lines of communication. See Rota v. Brotherhood of Railway, Airline and Steamship Clerks, supra, 64 F.R.D. at 707. Refinement of these details is left to the parties in the first instance.
To summarize the court’s conclusions, all outstanding motions must be denied except that the court will certify this action as a class action, pursuant to Rule
So ordered.
. The pertinent portion of subsection (a) of § 411, the bill of rights of members of labor organizations, provides:
“(3) Dues, initiation fees, and assessments.—Except in the case of a federation of national or international labor organizations, the rates of dues and initiation fees payable by members of any labor organization in effect on September 14, 1959 shall not be increased, and no general or special assessment shall be levied upon such members, except—