67 F.R.D. 621 | E.D.N.Y | 1975
[…] “(A) in the case of a local labor organization, (i) by majority vote by secret ballot of the members in good standing voting at a general or special membership meeting, after reasonable notice of the intention to vote upon such question, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot; ”
The court’s subject matter jurisdiction, although not properly pleaded in the complaint, is found in § 102 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 412 : •
“Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchap-*625 ter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.”
. Complaint, ¶¶ 6, 7.
. Article XXIII, Subdivision 10, Section (a) of the constitution of the International Union of Operating Engineers states: