11 Ohio St. 2d 83 | Ohio | 1967
[…] In view of the foregoing, in affirming the judgments below, it is unnecessary to, and we do not, decide whether in these cases it would have been incumbent upon the board to give appellants first preference in employing additional maintenance helpers through June 30, 1965, or to guarantee them not less than 120 days in any one school year.
Judgments affirmed.
Section 3319.081, Revised Code. “In all school districts wherein the provisions of Sections 143.01 to 143.48, inclusive, of the Revised Code do not apply the following employment contract system shall control for employees whose contracts of employment are not otherwise provided by law:
“(A) Employees, with at least one year of service in the school district, provided their employment is continued, shall be employed for a period of not less than one year nor more than five years.