11 Ohio St. 2d 83 | Ohio | 1967
[…] Such contracts may be terminated only for violation of regulations as set forth by the board of education. Any nonteaching school employee may terminate his contract of employment thirty days subsequent to the filing of a written notice of such termination with the clerk of the board.”
Section 3313.62, Revised Code. “The school year shall begin on the first day of July of each calendar year and close on the thirtieth day of June of the succeeding calendar year. A school week shall consist of five days, and a school month of four school weeks.”
Section 3319.09, Revised Code. “As used in Sections 3319.08 to 3319.18, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
“(A) Teacher means all persons certified to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as instructors, principals, supervisors, superintendents, or in any other educational position for which the employing board requires certification.
“(B) ‘Year’ as applied to term of service means actual service of not less than one hundred twenty days within a school year; provided that any board of education may grant a leave of absence for professional advancement with full credit for service.