124 Cal. 520 | Cal. | 1899
[…] Falls, have been called, and they have testified that they never knew anything about it until it occurred. If you are satisfied that that testimony is true, you can find a verdict in favor of the defendant. If not, )rou will find for such damages as you shall think proper to allow, bearing in mind that in a case of this kind the duty of proving notice and knowledge upon the part of the agents rests upon the plaintiff.”
It is admitted that the constitution gives judges the right to state the testimony and declare the law, but it is claimed that under the provisions of section 608 of the Code of Civil Procedure that “if the court state the testimony of the case it must inform the jury that they are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact.” We think the court left it plain to the jury that they were the exclusive judges of the facts. It said: “If you are satisfied this testimony is true, you can find a verdict in favor of the defendant; if not, you will find for such damages as you shall think proper to allow.”