483 S.E.2d 197 | S.C. | 1997
[…] The circuit court held that it was, and appellant has appealed. We affirm.
At the time appellant committed this offense and was convicted, § 16-1-60 read:
For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder, criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree, assault and battery with intent to kill, kidnapping, voluntary manslaughter, armed robbery, drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(3), arson in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, and burglary in the second degree under Section 16-11-312(B). (emphasis added).
Appellant was convicted of violating § 16-3-655(3), which reads:
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim, (emphasis added).