Gaspar Esparza Rodriguez v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] NOTES

[1] District Judge of the Western District of Louisiana, sitting by designation.

[2] 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i) states, in pertinent part: “Except as provided in clause (ii), any alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of -- (I) a crime involving moral turpitude . . . is inadmissible.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) correspondingly provides, in pertinent part, that “aliens who are inadmissible under the following paragraphs are ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted to the United States.”

[3] 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) states: The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien--(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.