(Citation omitted.) Matjoulis v. Integon Gen. Ins. Corp., 226 Ga. App. 459 (1) (486 SE2d 684) (1997).
[…] Further, a judgment creditor does not become a member of a limited liability company by reason of a charging order, but only accedes to the “rights of an assignee” of a limited liability company interest, and the rights of an assignee of such interest are expressly limited and do not include a right to an accounting of company assets. See OCGA §§ 14-11-502 (3) (“An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not of itself. . . entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member[.]”); 14-11-504 (a) (“To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the limited liability company interest.”).