Garzo v. Stowe Board of Adjustment
[…] See generally 2 J. Metzenbaum, Law of Zoning, Chapter X-a, at 1020-29 (2d ed. 1955); 52 Am.Jur.2d, Mandamus §§ 389-90. In Clement, as in all other instances cited by plaintiff where this Court has allowed mandamus, a clear legal right existed which was not limited or preempted by legislative enactment. The present case, however, stands on a different footing.

Section 4473 of Title 24 unequivocally states that: "[i]t is the purpose of [Chapter 117] to provide for review of all questions arising out of or with respect to the implementation by a municipality of this chapter." (emphasis added). Subject to constitutional limitations, it is within the legislature's power to provide for such review. Cf. Kidder v. Thomas, 134 Vt. 527, 528, 365 A.2d 251, 252 (1976) (legislature has power to limit manner and forum for appellate review).