Gary v. United States
[…] Ratification, as a general proposition under common law, is the “affirmance by a person of a prior act which did not bind him but which was done or professedly done on his account, whereby the act, as to some or all persons, is given effect as if originally authorized by him.” Schism v. United States, 316 F.3d 1259, 1289 (Fed.Cir.2002) (quoting Restatement (Second) op Agency § 82 (1958)). Individual ratification, in the government contracts context, is defined particularly as “the act of approving an unauthorized commitment by an official who has the authority to do so.” 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3(a). An “unauthorized commitment” is defined as “an agreement that is not binding solely because the government representative who made it lacked the authority to enter into that agreement on behalf of the Government.” Id. It is government policy to discourage the use of ratification authority. 48 C.F.R. § 1.602 — 3(b)(1).