Gary M. Prater v. 5L Properties
[…] Ellis , 971 S.W.2d 402, 406–07 (Tex. 1998). We may set aside the finding only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Id. at 407. We may not substitute our own judgment for that of the factfinder or pass upon the credibility of witnesses. Id.

B. 5L’s Claim

The Finance Code provides that “[a] creditor who . . . charges . . . interest that is greater than the amount authorized by [statute] in connection with a transaction for personal, family, or household use is liable to the obligor” for damages, as described in the statute. F § 305.001(a) (the consumer provision). For example, a creditor who violates the consumer provision is liable for $2,000 in fixed damages or “20 percent of the amount of the principal, whichever is less.” Id. § 305.001(a)(2). Similarly, “[a] creditor who contracts for or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized by this subtitle in connection with a commercial transaction is liable” for damages, as described in the statute. Id. § 305.001(a-1) (the commercial *9 provision). In either case, a creditor who is liable for damages under the usury statute is also liable for “reasonable attorney’s fees set by the [trial] court.” Id. § 305.005.