Gary Lewis Sparrow v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 731 F.2d 743 (11 Cir.1984); Redhouse v. Commissioner, 728 F.2d 1249 (9 Cir.1984), demonstrate that taxpayer's jurisdictional argument is lacking in merit. We therefore affirm the judgment of the Tax Court.

II.

4

Rule 38, F.R.App.P., authorizes us to award "just damages and single or double costs to the appellee," when we conclude that an appeal is frivolous. That authority is reinforced by 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1912 which gives us power, when we affirm a judgment, to "adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs."

5