Gary Leasing, Inc. v. Town Board of Pendleton
[…] This section requires the approval of the Town of Pendleton (or any local governmental entity) for the creation of or improvement of an airport within its boundaries. The Town of Pendleton has previously approved the existence *196(creation) of the subject airport within its borders. The Town Board’s resolution fixing a maximum number of 30 airplanes at the airport does not involve an airport improvement as defined by the General Business Law. (See also, Town of Poestenkill v Sicho, 54 Misc 2d 191.)

General Business Law § 249 (2) (b) defines an airport improvement as “the extension, alteration, addition to or realignment of the runways of an existing privately-owned airport or the modification in any way of the landing and take-off directions at such a privately-owned airport.” This section of the General Business Law cannot therefore be used as authority for the town’s resolution under attack.