Gary Everson and Mary Everson v. United States
[…] . We need not reach the issue of whether an asset must have a determinable useful life in order to be depreciable. The stipulated facts do not address the windbreaks’ useful lives, and the district court did not consider the issue.

. The 1954 Code was in effect when the Eversons purchased the farm in 1983.

. Section 6653 provides:

(a) Negligence
(1) In general. — If any part of any underpayment ... of tax required to be shown on a return is due to negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations), there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5 percent of the underpayment.
(3) Negligence. — For purposes of this subsection, the term "negligence” includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title....
26 U.S.C. § 6653.





Concurrence Opinion

LEAVY, Circuit Judge,

concurring in part: