Gary Everson and Mary Everson v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Tunnell v. United States, 512 F.2d 1192, 1193-94 (3d Cir.1975); Nourse v. Birmingham, 73 F.Supp. 70, 71 (S.D.Iowa 1947); Lacroix v. Comm’r, 61 T.C. 471, 486, 1974 WL 2693 (1974); Johnson v. Westover, 55-1 U.S.T.C. 19421, 1955 WL 9141 (1955); Rudolph Investment Corp. v. Comm’r, 31 T.C.M. (CCH) 573, 576, 1972 WL 2378 (1972); Rev.Rul. 78-264, 1978-28 I.R.B. 6; Rev.Rul. 74-265, 1974-23 I.R.B. 7.

All available sources indicate that the ACRS has preserved the traditional exception for land. See 26 U.S.C. § 168(e)(2)(B) (defining depreciable nonresidential real property with reference to § 1250(c), which applies only to real property “which is or has been of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167”); H.R.Conf.Rep.