Gary Everson and Mary Everson v. United States
[…] We reverse the summary judgment for the government on this issue and remand for the court to order a refund of penalties assessed, plus interest. We affirm the denial of costs under § 7430.

AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part.

. These are the stipulated facts underlying the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment. The government conceded them only for the purposes of those motions and this appeal.

. I.R.C. § 167 provides:

(a) General Rule.-There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear ...
(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
(2) of property held for the production of income.

. The Eversons rely for their contrary argument on materials indicating that orchard trees are depreciable. See, e.g., Rev.Rul. 78-264, 1978-28 I.R.B. 6; Rev.Rul. 69-249, 1969-20 I.R.B. 7; Rev.Rul. 67-51, 1967-1 C.B. 68. The Commissioner, however, has chosen to treat windbreaks differently than orchard trees, and the Eversons have not presented evidence that would permit us to reverse that determination.

. We need not reach the issue of whether an asset must have a determinable useful life in order to be depreciable. The stipulated facts do not address the windbreaks’ useful lives, and the district court did not consider the issue.

. The 1954 Code was in effect when the Eversons purchased the farm in 1983.

. Section 6653 provides:

(a) Negligence
(1) In general. — If any part of any underpayment ... of tax required to be shown on a return is due to negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations), there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5 percent of the underpayment.
(3) Negligence. — For purposes of this subsection, the term "negligence” includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title....
26 U.S.C. § 6653.





Concurrence Opinion

LEAVY, Circuit Judge,

concurring in part: