Gary Everson and Mary Everson v. United States
[…] Further, § 175 excludes from its scope structures, appliances, or facilities which are of a character subject to depreciation under § 167.

The only choice to a taxpayer is to treat expenditures for windbreaks as additions to a capital account or as an expense. The election to treat the expenditures as an expense under § 175 is not available to the Eversons, and because of the restrictive language of § 175, neither is a deduction for depreciation under § 167. They are left with only an *239inclusion of the price of the windbreaks in their capital account.

Section 175 provides in relevant part:

Soil and water conservation expenditures
(a) In general. — A taxpayer engaged in the business of farming may treat expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year for the purpose of soil or water conservation in respect of land used in farming, or for the prevention of erosion of land used in farming, as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction.
‡ ‡