Garvey v. National Grange Mutual Insurance
[…] In order to facilitate ruling on the privilege claim, this Court further categorized the subject documents into three groups: (1) communications from the client to the attorney; (2) communications from the attorney to the client; and (3) communications regarding invoices.

Federal courts sitting in diversity jurisdiction must apply state substantive law with regard to attorney-client privilege. Fed. R.Evid. 501; Eastern Technologies, Inc. v. Chem-Solv., Inc., 128 F.R.D. 74, 76 (E.D.Pa. 1989). In Pennsylvania, the privilege is governed by 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5928, which provides: “In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5928.

*395Pennsylvania’s statute has also been interpreted as embracing as privileged “all confidential professional communications from the attorney to the client, to the extent that such communication is based on confidential facts disclosed to the attorney by the client.”