Garufi v. Bennett
[…] 5. Upon the results of the recanvass, the Village Clerk sent a letter on March 20th to all village election candidates, stating that void ballots were cast on line B1 and that prospective voters were turned away, but did not otherwise communicate the numerical results as may have been determined by the Board of Elections.

6. On March 21, 1991 the Village Clerk sent to respondent Chirico a notice in conformity with Election Law § 15-126 (3) and § 15-128 stating he had been elected as Mayor.

THE TIMELINESS OF THIS ACTION

The BOE contends, as a third affirmative defense, that Election Law § 15-126 (3) applies to this action. That section, in relevant part, states: "Judicial review as provided by this chapter must be commenced no later than three days after the completion of the recanvass by the board of elections. Upon completion of the recanvass, the county board of elections shall notify the village clerk of the result.”

The Board contends that, because this action was commenced at the earliest on March 27th, it is untimely because the recanvassing was completed on March 20th. Accordingly, the action should have been commenced by March 23rd.