Garufi v. Bennett
[…] (See, L 1989, ch 359, § 19, adding Election Law §§ 6-200 — 6-212.) Indeed, a review of chapter 359 indicates that the following sections concern the differentiation between village elections conducted by the village and village elections conducted by the Board of Elections: sections 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28.

Section 27 of chapter 359 amended Election Law § 15-100 to provide that "provisions of this article not inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter shall apply to such [village] elections”. Section 29, as stated above, amended section 16-106 (5) to provide that a "proceeding with respect to a village *804election must be instituted within ten days after such election, statement, determination, or action”.

As discussed above, a reading of section 16-106 (5) as urged by petitioner, would be inconsistent with the provisions of Election Law § 15-126 (3). This result must be avoided.