Garufi v. Bennett
[…] "A statute or legislative act is to be construed as a whole, and all parts of an act are to be read and construed together to determine the legislative intent.” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §97 [1971].) "The general rule that repeals by implication are not favored is applied with particular force between two statutes passed at the same session of the Legislature.” (Op. cit., § 393.)

Turning to the text of the amendment to Election Law § 16-106 (5), the 10-day provision explicitly applies to actions within the meaning of Election Law § 16-106 (2). That section reads as follows: "The canvass of returns by the state, or county, city, town or village board of canvassers may be contested, in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any voter, except a proceeding on account of the failure of the state board of canvassers to act upon new returns of a board of canvassers of any county made pursuant to the order of a court or justice, which may be instituted only by a candidate aggrieved or a voter in the county.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Laws of 1989 (ch 359, § 23) amended Election Law § 9-204 by mandating that the Board of Elections of each county or city shall "also be the board of canvassers of villages in which village elections are conducted by the board of elections”. (Emphasis added.)