Garufi v. Bennett
[…] That section reads as follows: "The canvass of returns by the state, or county, city, town or village board of canvassers may be contested, in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any voter, except a proceeding on account of the failure of the state board of canvassers to act upon new returns of a board of canvassers of any county made pursuant to the order of a court or justice, which may be instituted only by a candidate aggrieved or a voter in the county.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Laws of 1989 (ch 359, § 23) amended Election Law § 9-204 by mandating that the Board of Elections of each county or city shall "also be the board of canvassers of villages in which village elections are conducted by the board of elections”. (Emphasis added.) This is reinforced by the 1990 amendment to Election Law § 9-212, providing that County Canvassing Boards shall determine each person elected to a village office.

Prior to chapter 359, section 16-106 (5) did not apply to village elections.