Garufi v. Bennett
[…] Upon completion of the recanvass, the county board of elections shall notify the village clerk of the result.”

The Board contends that, because this action was commenced at the earliest on March 27th, it is untimely because the recanvassing was completed on March 20th. Accordingly, the action should have been commenced by March 23rd.

Petitioner Garufi contends, however, that she had 10 days from the date of the village election to commence this action under Election Law § 16-106 (5). That section states as follows: "A proceeding under subdivisions one and three of this section must be instituted within twenty days and under subdivision two, within thirty days after the election or alleged erroneous statement or determination was made, or the time when the Board shall have acted in the particulars as to which it is claimed to have failed to perform its duty, except that such a proceeding with respect to a village election must be instituted within ten days after such election, statement, determination or action.”

The court has raised the issue with the parties whether the amendment to section 16-106 (5) (L 1989, ch 359, § 29) was intended to apply only to village elections conducted by the County Board of Elections.