Garruba v. State
[…] Under the authority above set forth, we are of the opinion that this assignment of error is without merit.

The defendant has filed a pro se brief alleging that the State failed to produce the stolen property or the value thereof, and further “While breaking and entering necessary to constitute crime of burglary may be shown by circumstantial evidence, there must be some proof, either direct or circumstantial, that building was in fact broken into within the meaning of the statute defining burglary.”

Title 21 O.S. § 1435, under the provisions of which the defendant was charged, tried, and convicted, reads in pertinent part:

“Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel, or other structure * * * in which any property is kept, * * * with intent to steal therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.”

The defendant, in his pro se brief, attempts to make a big issue of the fact that the State failed to establish the value of the property stolen. In the early case of Sullivan v.