366 So. 2d 1129 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1979
[…] At the hearing before the court, the parties stipulated that Garrison was not advised of the consequences of a refusal to take the chemical test at the time he was requested by arresting officers to take such test.
The sole issue for resolution here is whether a person must suffer the suspension of his driver license as a result of his refusal to submit to a chemical test to determine the state of his intoxication where he has not been informed that such refusal will result in a suspension of his driver license for forty-five days.
Section 32-5-192, Code of Alabama 1975, provides in part as follows:
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this division, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood . . . . The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a lawenforcement officer . . . . Such person shall be told that his failure to *1131 submit to such a chemical test will result in the suspension of his privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a period of 45 days; . . . .
. . . . .
(c) If a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law-enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test . . . none shall be given, but the director of public safety . . . shall suspend his license or permit to drive . . . .
(d) Upon suspending the license . . . to drive . . . the director of public safety . . . shall . . . notify the person in writing and upon his request shall afford him an opportunity for a hearing in the same manner and under the same conditions as is provided in section 32-6-16, for notification and hearings in the cases of suspension of license; except, that the scope of such a hearing for the purposes of this section shall cover the issues of whether a law-enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, whether the person was placed under arrest, and whether he refused to submit to the test upon request of the officer. Whether the person was informed that his privilege to drive would be suspended or denied if he refused to submit to the test shall not be an issue.. . .