Garrettson v. Commonwealth
[…] In contrast, the Specter Court found that the judicial decisions relating to the Commission had waivered between holding it to be an independent agency and a part of the Commonwealth. Id., 462 Pa. at 483-93, 341 A.2d at 485-90.

The legislative acts relating to the Board’s purposes and powers also make clear that the Board is part of and not independent of the Commonwealth. The clear purpose of the Board as set forth in Section 104 of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §l-104(c) (Code) is “to prohibit the manufacture of and transactions in liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages which take place in [the] Commonwealth” except as prescribed by the Board. The Liquor Code itself is an exercise of the police power of the State and is carried into effect by the Board.