Garrett v. Transus, Inc.
[…] Transus, Inc. v. Garrett, 173 Ga. App. 498 (326 SE2d 852) (1985). Thereafter, appellant brought the instant tort action against appellee, alleging facts identical to those which had formed the basis of his original claim for no-fault benefits. Appellee answered and raised among its defenses, res judicata. Appellant appeals from the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of appellee based upon, the res judicata defense.

1. OCGA § 9-12-40 provides that a judgment “shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered. . . .” The case at bar arose out of exactly the same factual situation as did appellant’s previous action for no-fault benefits. The parties are identical. The only apparent distinction is that the instant suit sounds in tort, whereas the previous litigation between the parties was in contract.