Garrett v. State
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Atchison v. State.[8] "Viewing the evidence in the case sub judice in a light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude the jury rationally could have found that the evidence excluded every reasonable hypothesis except that of defendant's guilt." Grover v. State.[9]

Finally, Garrett argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for possession of a tool for the commission of a crime under Count 5 of the indictment. Under OCGA § 16-7-20(a), "[a] person commits the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime when he has in his possession any tool, explosive, or other device commonly used in the commission of burglary, theft, or other crime with the intent to make use thereof in the commission of a crime." We find that Garrett's conviction under OCGA § 16-7-20 was improper, not because there was insufficient evidence to prove that he used a two-by-four or other blunt instrument in the commission of the crimes of which he was convicted, but because a two-by-four is not the kind of tool, the