Garrett v. Holiday Inns, Inc.
[…] The court recognized that an independent duty of the husband to give faithful service to his employer formed the basis for any indemnification claim. Similarly, in Westchester Light. Co. v Westchester County Small Estates Corp. (278 NY 175), a utility company which had been held liable for the death of a workman was permitted to seek indemnity from decedent’s employer, because the employer’s liability was grounded upon an independent duty owed by it to the utility.

. Interesting in this connection is the language of subdivision 5 of section 302 of the Multiple Residence Law, which provides that every person who in good faith purchases a multiple dwelling on which a certificate of occupancy has been issued is entitled to rely on the certificate: “Whenever any person has so relied upon such a certificate, no claim that such dwelling had not, prior to the issuance of such certificate, conformed in all respects to the provisions of this chapter shall be made against such person * * * with respect to such multiple dwelling”. Thus, the statute pursuant to which a certificate of occupancy is issued itself appears to contemplate a special relationship between the municipality and a person relying on its certificate.