Garrett v. Gerard
[…] Garrett prayed for specific performance of the alleged contract and for damages in the alternative. The owners and Henry C. Gerard interposed a motion to dismiss. The trial court sustained the motion and dismissed the action.

The letter listing the land with Garrett constituted authority in Garrett to find a purchaser. It did not authorize Garrett to enter into a contract of sale binding the owners.1

The listing contract was not an offer to sell, and Garrett, by writing purporting to accept the terms of sale set forth therein, could not create a binding contract to sell.

15 O.S.A. § 136 provides:

“Statute of frauds. — The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his agent: * * *

“5. An agreement * * * for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein; % H:

Here, there was an offer to purchase by Garrett and an alleged oral acceptance by Henry C. Gerard.