Garrett Aiden Cannon v. United States
[…] Dissenting Opinion

FRIENDLY, Circuit Judge

(dissenting).

Cannon’s petition for naturalization sets forth that, as a result of application in the fall of 1952 for exemption as an alien, he was “relieved from military service until November 8, 1954” by being classified IV-C; that in May, 1953, he again requested exemption on a form *272reciting he had read § 315 of the Immigration & Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426(a), which states that any alien who makes an application for exemption on the ground of alienage “and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States”; and that he was then continued in Class IV-C. No one disputes this brought down the statutory bar to citizenship; but Cannon urges, and my brothers agree, that he could raise it, provided only the Local Board took advantage of his offer. I do not so read the statute or the decisions.