Garoutte v. Farmers Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Norden v. Friedman, 756 S.W.2d 158, 163[6] (Mo. banc 1988) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs second point has no merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

MAUS and MONTGOMERY, JJ., concur.

. Except where otherwise indicated, all refer-enees to statutes are to RSMo 1986, V.A.M.S.

. Section 516.120 is the five-year statute of limitations which applies to, among other actions, “all actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in § 516.110.” Section 516.110 is the ten-year statute of limitations which applies to, among other things, "an action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money.” Plaintiff may have intended to cite the latter statute.

. In Shipley v. Columbia Mut. Ins.