Garnick v. Teton County School District No. 1
[…] See 75 Am.Jur.2d Trial §§ 258-60 and 271(checklist for jury view) (1991).[5] Again, the record does not reflect these facts, but it appears to be accepted as true by both parties that the visit included the jury, the parties, counsel for both parties, the trial judge, and the court reporter. The record does not reflect that the jury or the bailiff(s) were instructed about any guidelines or limitations with respect to the accident scene visit.[6] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-11-206 (Lexis-Nexis 2001) provides this bit of guidance for a trial court:

When the court considers it proper for the jurors to view the property which is the subject of litigation or the place in which any material fact occurred, it may order them to be conducted in a body under the charge of an officer to the place which shall be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose. While the jurors are absent no person other than the person so appointed shall speak to them on any subject connected with the trial.

[¶ 8] This brief passage in the record sets the stage for the visit:

THE COURT: ...
And I want the record to reflect that we are going out to the school at this time. It's a quarter to 10:00. We will embark at about five minutes to 10:00. Counsel is permitted to go.