242 S.W.2d 107 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1951
[…] The case was referred to a Special Commissioner who 'heard -proof and filed a report' recommending that the petition;-as amended'be dismissed on the ground that the 5-year statute of limitations was applicable and that the action was not filed' in time. The trial court confirmed the Commissioner’s report and dismissed the plaintiff’s petition. ■
The note bec.ame due on January 13, 1935.. .As heretofore pointed out, it was negotiated before maturity for a valuable consideration, and consequently was placed upon the footing of a bill of exchange. KRS 413.120 provides that “An action upon a bill of exchange, check, draft or order, or any endorsement thereof, or-' upon a promissory note, placed upon the footing of a bill of exchange” shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrues. Also see Redding v. Main, 303 Ky. 41, 196 S.W.2d 887, and cases therein cited.